Accident Summary Nr: 166071.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1744235.015 | 04/26/2024 | 713990 | City Of Oakland - Parks And Recreation |
Abstract: At 5:21 p.m. on April 25, 2024, an employee had broken up a fight between two kids at the recreation center and had exerted himself. The employee was found in the men's bathroom unresponsive. The paramedics performed CPR for approximately 30 minutes before pronouncing the employee dead. The employee had suffered a cardiac arrest event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1744235.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |