Accident Summary Nr: 166066.015 - Employee is killed in fire due to flammable chemical use dur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1744182.015 | 04/24/2024 | 238330 | Farzad Siyahjani |
Abstract: At approximately 10:37 a.m. on April 24, 2024, three employees (Employee #1 and 2 coworkers) were using flammable chemicals, including Jasco Premium Paint and Epoxy Remover and Klean Strip Premium Stripper, to refinish hardwood floors in Unit #2 of the building. An explosion occurred, originating from a wall heater in the living room, igniting the fumes from the floor stripper. Two coworkers managed to escape the building, suffering from thermal burns and smoke inhalation. Employee #1, who was working near the source of the explosion, was trapped inside and sustained fatal injuries. The Division was notified by the Oakland Fire Department, and inspectors arrived on-site the same day to initiate an investigation. Upon inspection, it was determined that the employees were unaware of the flammable nature of the chemicals and had not received safety training. No efforts were made to extinguish the pilot light of the wall heater before the chemicals were applied. The employer was not present at the time of the incident, but was in contact with the employees via telephone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1744182.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1744182.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1744182.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |