Accident Summary Nr: 166044.015 - Employee dies from head injuries in fall inside wind turbine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1743707.015 | 04/25/2024 | 238210 | Pearce Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 24, 2024, an employee and a coworker, both technicians for an electrical contractor, were working in the nacelle of a wind turbine replacing blade bolts. The employee was descending the ladder inside the wind turbine when he fell. The exact height of the fall is unknown. The employee was wearing fall protection, but he died from head and body fractures from impact with the ladder and the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1743707.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |