Accident Summary Nr: 166043.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when struck by large metal pi

Accident Summary Nr: 166043.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1743928.01504/25/2024423820Warrior Tractor & Equipment Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on April 25, 2024, a coworker was operating a wheel loader to load a metal pipe onto a trailer (Lowboy). Employee #1 was standing behind the side of the loading trailer. The metal pipe became loose and rolled off the trailer, striking Employee #1 in the chest, arms and legs. The pipe was 31 feet long, 30-inches in diameter, and weighed approximately 6,000 pounds. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the metal pipe that rolled off the trailer.

Keywords: Arm, Chest, Crushed, Falling Object, Leg, Loading, Metal Pipe, Rolling, Struck By, Trailer, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1743928.015 74 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy