Accident Summary Nr: 166026.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when struck by flying multipiec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1729233.015 | 02/16/2024 | 488410 | Maf Of Maryland, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:46 a.m. on February 16, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a towing company was inflating a multipiece rim tire on a telehandler powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employer presumes that the employee overinflated the tire causing the tire, the external metal components of the rim, and the rubber gaskets to be forcefully expelled from the hub. The employee was struck by the flying multipiece rim and tire with extreme blunt force. The employee sustained severe head trauma including expulsion and separation of brain matter and skull fragmentation. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1729233.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |