Accident Summary Nr: 166022.015 - Employee is killed when run over by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 166022.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 03/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739425.01503/27/2024237120Voshell Bros. Welding, Inc.

Abstract: On March 27, 2024, Employee #1 and a crew of 7 coworkers were installing a 4-inch HDPE natural gas pipeline in the utility right of way along Airport Road. The crew had begun installing the 4-inch pipe at 7:30 a.m. and by 10:00 a.m. were in the process of blowing compressed air into the pipe to remove any debris that had accumulated in the installation process. Employee #1 and the foreman on site left the crew and traveled to the north end of the work zone, where a truck and air compressor were located. Employee #1 knelt to the ground to attach the airline to the gas pipeline, when a passenger vehicle failed to stop at the flagger located 162 feet in front of the truck and air compressor combination. The passenger vehicle veered around the flagger off the road surface along the ditch bank. The passenger vehicle continued along the ditch bank and work area approximately 190 feet before running over Employee #1, who was unaware of the approaching danger. The passenger vehicle drove over Employee #1 and then proceeded to continue driving through the work zone away from the accident site. Employee #1 suffered a broken femur, broken wrist, and skull fracture, and was killed.

Keywords: Compressed Air, Debris, Ditch, Flagger, Installing, Motor Vehicle, Natural Gas, Pipeline, Road, Run Over, Struck By, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1739425.015 55 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: