Accident Summary Nr: 166004.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 166004.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1743622.01504/24/2024484110Thomas Bailes Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 23, 2024, Employee #1 was making a delivery of gravel to a residence home. The position of the truck during delivery was under a set of overhead power and communication lines. Upon completion of unloading the gravel, Employee #1 was seen by the homeowner in the bed of the truck with two hands placed on the lower communications line for unknown reasons. After returning to the truck, looking for and not seeing the employee, the homeowner contacted the business owner and emergency services. Employee #1 was found dead in the bed of the truck. It was believed that Employee #1 fell within the bed of the truck and suffered multiple fatal blunt force injuries as a result.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Gravel Trailer, Overhead Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1743622.015 58 M Fatality