Accident Summary Nr: 166003.015 - Employee dies of possible heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1743224.015 | 04/23/2024 | 8331 | 624310 | 317736246 - Goodwill Industries Of The Columbia Willamette |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 20, 2024, two store donation attendants were loading/unloading a commercial truck trailer, when one of them passed out on the metal floor of the trailer. The second attendant went to get assistance/had someone call 911 along with bringing the store's automated external defibrillator (AED). The employee was removed from the trailer and placed on the dock and CPR was started on scene by staff and taken over by arriving EMS units. The coroner arrived sometime afterwards and declared that the employee was dead. The employee died of a possible heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1743224.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |