Accident Summary Nr: 166002.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1743545.015 | 04/24/2024 | 484110 | Weststar Transportation, Inc. And Westhaul, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 23, 2024, Employee #1 had just unhooked a trailer from his truck in the yard and was taking his lunch break in his vehicle before hooking up to another load. Coworkers found Employee #1 slumped over and unresponsive in his work vehicle at approximately 11:10 a.m. Coworkers conducted CPR until EMS arrived and took over the scene. The coroner arrived on site and pronounced Employee #1 deceased. The coroner indicated that the death was a result of "natural causes" and that no work-related exposures or symptoms of heat illness were detected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1743545.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |