Accident Summary Nr: 165991.015 - Employee is killed when run over and crushed by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1743388.015 | 04/24/2024 | 561210 | Lacosta, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:06 a.m. on April 23, 2024, an employee was working as a janitor at a delivery service facility. The employee was an employee of a subcontractor hired to perform janitorial services. The employee exited building H while walking toward building K, which is a distance of approximately 115 feet, to finish her duties. Approximately halfway between the two buildings, the employee #1 was struck and run over by a CASE 588H forklift operated by a coworker. The coworker had been transporting a fabricated farm implement to be shipped to a customer. The coworker was an employee of a different subcontracted employer that performed logistical services at the site. The host employer owned the forklift, which was used by 3 coworkers. The employee died at the scene from crushing injuries and was later transported to Pekin, Illinois.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1743388.015 | 40 | F | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |