Accident Summary Nr: 165991.015 - Employee is killed when run over and crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 165991.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1743388.01504/24/2024561210Lacosta, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:06 a.m. on April 23, 2024, an employee was working as a janitor at a delivery service facility. The employee was an employee of a subcontractor hired to perform janitorial services. The employee exited building H while walking toward building K, which is a distance of approximately 115 feet, to finish her duties. Approximately halfway between the two buildings, the employee #1 was struck and run over by a CASE 588H forklift operated by a coworker. The coworker had been transporting a fabricated farm implement to be shipped to a customer. The coworker was an employee of a different subcontracted employer that performed logistical services at the site. The host employer owned the forklift, which was used by 3 coworkers. The employee died at the scene from crushing injuries and was later transported to Pekin, Illinois.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Contusion, Crushed, Driver, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Janitor, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1743388.015 40 F Fatality Janitors and cleaners