Accident Summary Nr: 165983.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between rolling tow truck and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1743329.015 | 04/16/2024 | 488410 | Moises Towing |
Abstract: At 12:58 p.m. on April 16, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a towing company had just relocated his tow truck. The parking brake failed causing the truck to roll backwards and pin the employee between the truck and a tractor trailer. The employee died from multiple crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1743329.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |