Accident Summary Nr: 165983.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between rolling tow truck and

Accident Summary Nr: 165983.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 04/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1743329.01504/16/2024488410Moises Towing

Abstract: At 12:58 p.m. on April 16, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a towing company had just relocated his tow truck. The parking brake failed causing the truck to roll backwards and pin the employee between the truck and a tractor trailer. The employee died from multiple crushing injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brake, Brake failure, Caught Between, Contusion, Crushed, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Driver, Laceration, Leg, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Motor Vehicle, Parking, Pinned, Rolled, Torso, Tow Truck, Tractor Trailer, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1743329.015 64 M Fatality Truck drivers, light