Accident Summary Nr: 165981.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma crashing van into trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1743320.015 | 04/23/2024 | 493120 | Heb, Lp |
Abstract: At 12:11 p.m. on April 22, 2024, an employee was driving a Chrysler Pacifica Van in a parking lot while performing inventory duties. The employee accelerated the van and ran into a stationary trailer. The employee died from multiple blunt force injuries to his head, neck, torso and extremities. The official opinion of the medical examiner's office and the responding police department is that the incident be ruled as a suicide. These conclusions were supported from information obtained from the crash data retrieval system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1743320.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |