Accident Summary Nr: 165974.015 - Employee falls from roof, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1712749.015 | 11/28/2023 | 238160 | Smd Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was hired by the owner to provide night security at an active residential construction site. At 10:19 a.m. on November 14, 2023, the employee fell from the roof, sustaining serious injuries. The employee died at the hospital on November 16, 2023.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1712749.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |