Accident Summary Nr: 165971.015 - Employee is killed after striking head against tree stumper

Accident Summary Nr: 165971.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1743154.01504/23/2024561730Environmental Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 22, 2024, an employee was working as a groundskeeper for a tree service. The employee was using a rope to secure and brace a bush to prevent it from coming into contact with the rotating cutting wheel of a Bandit SG-75 Track Stump Grinder. The rope became entangled in rotating wheel and wrapped around the employee's body. The employee was pulled toward the cutting wheel causing him to strike his head on the wheel's debris cover. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Catch Point, Caught By, Contusion, Cutting, Entangled, Face, Head, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rope, Rotating Parts, Struck Against, Tree Care, Tree Stumping, Wheel, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1743154.015 44 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm