Accident Summary Nr: 165961.015 - Employee dies from head trauma due to fall from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 165961.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1742749.01504/19/2024111411Kaolin Mushroom Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on April 18, 2024, an employee working for mushroom farm was cleaning a machine when he fell from the catwalk. The employee died from head trauma due to impact with the ground.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Catwalk, Cleaning, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Head, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1742749.015 58 M Fatality