Accident Summary Nr: 165956.015 - Employee dies due to drowning trying to float through pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 165956.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1743059.01504/22/2024237990Goodfellow Bros California, Llc

Abstract: At 6:56 p.m. on April 21, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a civil engineering contractor was inspecting and clearing a water inlet grate. The employee squeezed passed a gap in the grate covering to access the water inlet to the 36-inch pipe with intention of "body surfing" (floating through) the pipe to the end. The employee became engulfed in the water and died due to drowning.

Keywords: Clearing, Construction, Drown, Drowning, Engulfed, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Inspecting, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Water, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1743059.015 49 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: