Accident Summary Nr: 165927.015 - Employee sustains internal trauma in likely fall, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 165927.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 04/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1742848.01504/22/2024493190H & M Bay Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 20, 2024, an employee working as a shipping clerk for a warehousing and storage facility was found by coworkers with head wounds. The circumstances that caused his injuries are unknown. The most likely cause was an approximate 48-inch to 54-inch fall to the concrete ground causing multiple internal injuries. He was transported to the hospital, where he later died from internal injuries and head trauma.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Internal Injuries, Shoulder, Unknown, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1742848.015 67 M Fatality Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks