Accident Summary Nr: 165911.015 - One employee dies, one is shocked when contacting power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1742712.015 | 04/20/2024 | 561730 | All Seasons Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on April 19, 2024, Employee #1 was cutting tree branches near overhead power lines when he contacted the power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted at which time Employee #2 came to his aid. Employee #2 was shocked when he attempted to help Employee #1. Employee #1 was and died from his injuries and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1742712.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | |
2 | 1742712.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |