Accident Summary Nr: 165885.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle in highway work zo

Accident Summary Nr: 165885.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1742599.01504/10/2024561730Powerland Equipment Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on April 10, 2024, an employee working fulltime for a general roadside maintenance company was performing his main duties with a crew of coworkers. His duties included setting up traffic controls, directing traffic and operating heavy equipment. The employee started his regular shift and began to set up traffic controls for an employee that was operating a tractor with mowing attachments. The work consisted of cutting grass and bushes, cleaning trees, and other roadside maintenance work. At this time, two coworkers working on the opposite side of the two-lane road were directing traffic as a vehicle approached. The vehicle struck the employee and fled the scene. The employee sustained multiple serious blunt force trauma injuries. Coworkers attempted to help the employee and called the paramedics, but the employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Equipment Operator, Highway, Highway work zone, Landscaping, Maintenance, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Vehicle, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1742599.015 27 M Fatality