Accident Summary Nr: 165884.015 - One employee dies, another is injured when crushed by equipm

Accident Summary Nr: 165884.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741528.01504/17/2024113310J&B Logging, Llp

Abstract: At 8:03 a.m. on April 16, 2024, an Employee #1, Employee #2 and a coworker were topping felled trees in a cleared-out area of a logging site. The coworker was operating the John Deere 843L a Feller Buncher while Employee #1 and Employee #2 were riding on the feller head. In the process of driving, The coworker called out to Employee #1 and Employee #2 but did not get a verbal response. The coworker then stopped the equipment, got out of the cab and came to the front of the feller head. The coworker observed that the claws of the feller head had closed and crushed Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site with depressed skull fractures on the back of the head and a large cut to the forehead. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat paralysis and penetrating injuries to head, neck, and torso.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Forehead, Fracture, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Logger, Logging, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Paralysis, Pinch Point, Pinched, Skull, Torso, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1741528.015 32 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations
2 1741528.015 33 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations