Accident Summary Nr: 165882.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1742482.015 | 04/17/2024 | 423440 | Casco Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 27, 2024, an employee was performing maintenance on a Power Ramp Centra Air Dock Leveler. The employee reached into and underneath the dock plate/ramp while it was in the upright position. There is a maintenance prop arm that should be placed in the upright position to sustain the weight of the dock plate/ramp. The dock plate/ramp collapsed. The employee was pinned and caught between the dock plate/ramp and the base. A passerby noticed something odd and went into the warehouse area where the controls are located to raise the dock plate/ramp. EMS was summoned immediately. The employee sustained a punctured lung, abdominal and back pain, swelling to the face, and possible internal bleeding. The employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1742482.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |