Accident Summary Nr: 165865.015 - Employee dies while moving load and crushed by falling windo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1742406.015 | 04/18/2024 | 238150 | Arrowall Company |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on April 18, 2024, an employee working for a glass and glazing contractor was attempting to maneuver a 3-ton overhead crane to unsecured window frames. The window frames were staged in for metal fabrication prep in the assembly area. While moving one of the 500-pound curtain wall metal window frames with the crane, the window frame being moved struck the other staged window frames. The staged window frames were unsecured and stored in front of the frame being moved. This caused several of the 500-pound frames to fall onto the employee. The employee died from crushing injuries to his abdomen and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1742406.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |