Accident Summary Nr: 165863.015 - Employee dies after being electrocuted contacting cables

Accident Summary Nr: 165863.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1742398.01504/19/2024517919Charter Communications Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on April 19, 2024, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a telecom company was performing routine work on the aerial cable line. The employee contacted the primary power transmission lines and died after being electrocuted.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Cabinet, Electrocuted, Falling Object, Maintenance, Telecom Work, Transmission Tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1742398.015 33 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers