Accident Summary Nr: 165859.015 - Employee dies when struck in head by piping debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1742237.015 | 04/18/2024 | 811310 | Tri-State Compressor Service |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 7, 2024, an employee was working near cast iron piping that burst, causing the employee to be struck in the head by piping debris. The employee was transported by EMS to a local hospital, then med-flighted to a larger facility, where he died 11 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1742237.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |