Accident Summary Nr: 165854.015 - Employee dies from gunshot when robbed working at gas statio

Accident Summary Nr: 165854.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1742215.01504/18/2024447110Eage Investments, Inc

Abstract: At 1:42 a.m. on April 18, 2024, an employee was working as a cleark at a gas station and convenience store. Three robbers came into store and shot and killed the employee.

Keywords: Assault, Bullet, Chest, Convenience Store, Convenience Store Clerk, Firearm, Flying Object, Gas Station, Gunshot, Projectile, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1742215.015 50 M Fatality