Accident Summary Nr: 165848.015 - Employee dies when crushed by hydraulic truck lift gate

Accident Summary Nr: 165848.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1742173.01504/16/2024484220All Cities Trucking Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on April 15, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a trucking service was driving a dump truck preparing to offload paving grinds. The employee noticed the tarp was caught on the lift gate of his truck, so he stopped the vehicle to attempt to dislodge the tarp from the lift gate. The employee phoned a coworker to assist. He then entered the truck from the rear, stood inside the dump box and began hammering the tarp arm link. The lift gate is a hydraulic system and when the employee freed the tarp, the lift gate closed and crushed the employee between the lift gate and the truck body. About that time, the coworker arrived at the scene and got out of his truck and operated the emergency system that was located outside the truck cabin to release the tailgate. The employee was crushed and died at the scene.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Driver, Falling Object, Gate, High Pressure, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Liftgate, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Safety Device, Tailgate, Tarp, Truck Driver, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1742173.015 31 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy