Accident Summary Nr: 165844.015 - Employee dies after losing conscience on production line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1742165.015 | 04/18/2024 | 336111 | Ford Motor Company Dearborn Truck Plant |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 17, 2024, an employee working as an automobile repair technician was working on a vehicle assembly line installing headliners on a vehicle body. The employee collapsed and lost consciousness. The employee died from unknown causes related to underlying medical conditions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1742165.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |