Accident Summary Nr: 165833.015 - Employee is killed when struck by chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 165833.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737279.01503/26/2024561730Lawn Care Plus, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 26, 2024, an employee was cutting limbs from a tree. The chain saw struck his arm. He could not get down from the tree, and he bled out. The employee died.

Keywords: Arm, Bleeding, Chain Saw, Laceration, Struck By, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1737279.015 56 M Fatality