Accident Summary Nr: 165818.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when struck by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 165818.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741882.01504/16/2024484220Florida Express Environmental, Llc

Abstract: At 8:59 a.m. on April 16, 2024, an employee was working with Coworker #1 performing garbage collection for a waste collection contractor. The two were riding through a residential neighborhood on the back of a garbage collection truck picking up garbage cans. The employee and Coworker #1 dismounted from the back of the truck at which time Coworker #2, the garbage truck driver, lost sight of the employee while still driving the truck forward. As a result, Coworker #2 struck the employee. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Driving, Garbage Truck, Head, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Poor Visibility, Struck By, Truck Driver, Waste Disposal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1741882.015 25 M Fatality Garbage collectors