Accident Summary Nr: 165814.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while painting citrus tree t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1741876.015 | 03/15/2024 | 115115 | Luna Farm Labor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 12, 2024, Employee #1 was painting a lemon tree trunk to prevent pests on the tree. Employee #1 had a heart attack due to hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1741876.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |