Accident Summary Nr: 165787.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when struck by flying metal cov
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1741694.015 | 04/16/2024 | 811310 | Meadowlarc Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on April 11, 2024, an employee working as a welder was welding an aluminum trailer floor cover plate back on a Wilson Aluminum Straight Cattle Trailer inside a poorly ventilated shop. The employee had cleaned the metal with Denco Brake & Parts Cleaner #1930 prior to replacing the king pin and king pin plate. The brake cleaner container was labeled "May Explode if Heated". An explosion occurred in the front of the semi-trailer as the employee was completing the work. The employee was struck by the floor cover following due to the explosion. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1741694.015 | 16 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |