Accident Summary Nr: 165787.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when struck by flying metal cov

Accident Summary Nr: 165787.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 04/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741694.01504/16/2024811310Meadowlarc Welding, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on April 11, 2024, an employee working as a welder was welding an aluminum trailer floor cover plate back on a Wilson Aluminum Straight Cattle Trailer inside a poorly ventilated shop. The employee had cleaned the metal with Denco Brake & Parts Cleaner #1930 prior to replacing the king pin and king pin plate. The brake cleaner container was labeled "May Explode if Heated". An explosion occurred in the front of the semi-trailer as the employee was completing the work. The employee was struck by the floor cover following due to the explosion. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chemical, Chemical Reaction, Cleaning, Concussion, Contusion, Cover, Exploded, Explosion, Flammable Vapors, Flying Object, Gas, Head, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Mechanic, Metal, Repair, Struck By, Trailer, Ventilation, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1741694.015 16 M Fatality Welders and cutters