Accident Summary Nr: 165783.015 - Employee dies from blunt force trauma in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1741568.015 | 04/08/2024 | 1771 | 238140 | 156404 - Dale Haynes Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 8, 2024, an employee working for a masonry contractor was applying stucco to a building. The employee was working from the 5th buck of a five-buck-high tubular welded frame scaffold. Coworkers recently observed the employee on his knees while working. The mid-rail guardrail failed causing the employee to fall nearly 33 feet to the asphalt parking lot below. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene from multiple blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1741568.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |