Accident Summary Nr: 165783.015 - Employee dies from blunt force trauma in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1741568.015 | 04/08/2024 | 1771 | 238140 | 156404 - Dale Haynes Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 8, 2024, an employee working for a masonry contractor was applying stucco to a building. The employee was working from the 5th buck of a five-buck-high tubular welded frame scaffold. Coworkers recently observed the employee on his knees while working. The mid-rail guardrail failed causing the employee to fall nearly 33 feet to the asphalt parking lot below. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene from multiple blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1741568.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |