Accident Summary Nr: 165781.015 - Employee dies of crush injuries repairing vehicle that falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1741558.015 | 04/16/2024 | 441320 | Buck'S New And Used Tires, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on April 16, 2024, an employee working as a mechanic for an tire shop was mounting and balancing six LT225/75R16 BLACKHAWK 10PLY tires on a 2018 Ford E-450 Super Duty Jayco Redhawk Class C motor home. The gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) is 6577 kilograms (14,500 pounds). The Rear Gross Vehicle Weight Rating is 4,355 kilograms or (9,600 pounds). The employee was using a Titan 20 Ton Air Hydraulic Bottle Jack, Part #14470, Serial Number 2102700086, to lift the motor home at the rear wheels on an asphalt surface. The asphalt surface not level causing the motor home to drop and pin the employee underneath at the rear driver side wheel axle. The employee was pinned at his face and upper chest area to the ground facing upwards. The employee died from blunt force trauma and crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1741558.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |