Accident Summary Nr: 165772.015 - Employee dies of crush injuries when struck by falling stone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1741517.015 | 04/16/2024 | 238340 | Mele Tile & Natural Stone Llc |
Abstract: On April 15, 2024, an employee working for a tile and terrazzo contractor was unloading stone slabs. The employee walked in between two A-frames, and four marble slabs tipped over on him. The slabs were not stacked securely. The employee died from multiple crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1741517.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |