Accident Summary Nr: 165771.015 - Employee dies from asphyxia when overcome by natural gas

Accident Summary Nr: 165771.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741512.01504/16/2024221210Southern Company Gas

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 15, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a power company was repairing residential gas line that had been leaking. The employee was digging a hole to the gas pipe. The homeowner found the employee unresponsive with the upper half of his body in the excavation. The employee had died from asphyxia after being overcome by gas.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Excavation, Gas, Gas Leak, Hole, Inhalation, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of oxygen, Leak, Lung, Natural Gas, Overcome by gas, Pipeline, Repair, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1741512.015 21 M Fatality Laborers, except construction