Accident Summary Nr: 165759.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by PIV which rolled over

Accident Summary Nr: 165759.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741457.01504/15/2024444190Load N' Go Building Materials Inc.

Abstract: At 1:36 p.m. on April 15, 2024, an employee working as a sales driver for a building materials supplier was delivering rebar bundles to a residential construction site. The employee was operating a Moffett M5500 forklift powered industrial vehicle (PIV) when the PIV tipped over. The employee was not wearing the seatbelt and landed outside the rollover protective structure (ROPS). The employee was crushed by the PIV and died as a result.

Keywords: Caught Between, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Delivery Work, Driver, Falling Object, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Lack of Engineering Controls, Material Handling, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, ROPS, Rebar, Residential Construction, Roll-Over, Sales, Sales Representative, Seat Belt, Unstable Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1741457.015 43 M Fatality Driver-sales workers