Accident Summary Nr: 165758.015 - Employee dies from crushing injuries when tractor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 165758.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741436.01504/15/2024111332Bevill Vineyard Management, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 15, 2024, an employee working as a heavy equipment operator for a vineyard was operating a John Deere Model 5083EN on a terraced vineyard. The employee was driving the tractor while towing a trailer loaded with dead grape vines on a steep dirt road. The tractor overturned on the employee and fell on top of him crushing him. California Highway Patrol (CHP) and the County Fire Department responded to the site, but the employee had died from multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Driving, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Hill, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, Road, Roll-Over, Seat Belt, Steep Grade, Towing, Tractor, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1741436.015 28 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators