Accident Summary Nr: 165753.015 - Employee sustains head trauma when struck by falling cab, la

Accident Summary Nr: 165753.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741414.01504/15/2024811198Amerit Fleet Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on April 13, 2024, an employee was working as a contractor in a warehouse for a fleet maintenance facility. The employee was performing duties as a truck and trailer mechanic. The employee was working alone repairing the cab lift cylinder on a Cab Over Mule after a hydraulic fluid leak was observed. While performing repairs, the cab fell off the blocks striking the employee on his head and back. The employee called his brother gasping for air and asked for help. The employee's brother arrived at the work site and once he cleared security, he found the employee unresponsive on ground. Emergency Medical Services and the Fire Department arrived on the scene. By this time, the employee was able to walk and walked to the ambulance. EMS transported the employee to the medical center, where he was transferred to a different hospital. At the second hospital, the employee was rushed into emergency surgery. The employee died in the second hospital due to his injuries.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Contusion, Head, Independent Contractors, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Person, Struck By, Truck, Unresponsive, Unsafe Position, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1741414.015 33 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics