Accident Summary Nr: 165751.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall off roof, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 165751.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741402.01504/15/2024238160Tg Roofing And Roof Removal

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on April 13, 2024, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was placing underlayment on the roof of a 2-story residence. The employee was working as part of a roofing crew with Coworker #1 and Coworker #2. Coworker #3, the supervisor, was onsite but did not see the incident. The employee was working on an 8/12 slopped roof attaching the underlayment in sections. Coworker #1, the employee's helper, was cutting material on the ground level after which time he would climb up to the roof and place the material on a ladder-jack scaffold for the employee to take as needed. According to Coworker #1, the employee was cutting pieces of underlayment when he heard a loud noise. Coworker #1 left his location and observed the employee on the ground. Coworker #3, who did not witness the fall, ran to the location and called for emergency services. According to Coworker #1, the employee was observed multiple times that morning with his harness connected to the rope grab line. The employer had a safety meeting about using the fall protection two days prior and had placed multiple fall protection anchors and rope grab lines on the roof. The employee was wearing his fall protection harness at the time of the incident but was not connected. According to both Coworker #1 and Coworker #3, the ladders, ladder-jack scaffolds, and fall protection systems were new and had been inspected that morning. The employee sustained a cerebral hematoma and a fractured spine. He was transported to Mission Hospital, where he was removed from life support. On April 20, 2024, the employee died from blunt trauma associated with a 19-foot fall.

Keywords: Anchor, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Head, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Installing, Ladder, Ladder Jack Scaffold, Leg, Lifeline, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roof, Roofer, Subdural Hematoma, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1741402.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: