Accident Summary Nr: 165750.015 - Employee is electrocuted while pulling passenger from downed

Accident Summary Nr: 165750.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741385.01504/16/2024922120Hendricks County Government Center

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on April 15, 2024, an employee working as a detective for a county law enforcement agency was responding to a vehicle accident with reported injuries. The employee arrived on the scene and observed a passenger lying beneath electrical powerlines. The employee bent down to pull the passenger away and inadvertently came into contact with downed powerlines. The employee was electrocuted and died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Emergency Response, Law Enforcement, Lighting, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Police, Power Lines, Shock, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1741385.015 28 M Fatality Police and detectives, public service