Accident Summary Nr: 165748.015 - Employee is killed when struck by garbage truck driving back

Accident Summary Nr: 165748.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 04/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741365.01504/15/2024722511Grassroots Management, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 15, 2024, an employee working as a delivery driver for a restaurant was delivering supplies from the restaurant to his vehicle. His vehicle was parked behind the restaurant. The employee walked between a garbage truck and the dumpsters while the garbage truck was backing up. The employee may have had boxes on his shoulder which potentially blocked his view of the garbage truck. The garbage truck operator was scanning mirrors while backing up but did not see the employee until the last minute and the driver could not stop in time. The employee was killed when he was struck by the garbage truck.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Delivery Work, Garbage Truck, Laceration, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Poor Visibility, Restaurant, Struck By, Truck Driver, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1741365.015 34 M Fatality