Accident Summary Nr: 165734.015 - Employee is killed when struck by semi-truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1738025.015 | 03/29/2024 | 922120 | Dekalb County - Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on March 28, 2024, an employee in a was on stationary patrol in a vehicle. While on stationary patrol, a semi-truck struck the back rear end of the vehicle, causing the employee to be crushed and killed at the scene. The employee was transported to Kishwaukee Northwestern Hospital/Dekalb, where she was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1738025.015 | 35 | F | Fatality |