Accident Summary Nr: 165733.015 - Employee is killed when run over while preparing to tow vehi

Accident Summary Nr: 165733.015 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 04/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741184.01504/15/2024488410Dragon Recovery Llc

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on April 5, 2024, an employee working for a towing company was assessing a disabled vehicle in need of being towed. The vehicle was a manual transmission whose clutch had gone out. The employee was either assessing the slope of the ground behind the vehicle or he was beginning to push the vehicle onto the tow truck. The vehicle's owner was standing nearby at this time, but the exact details are unclear. Either the owner of the vehicle got into the car and the vehicle began rolling backwards, striking and running over the employee. Or the employee began pushing the vehicle onto the tow truck before it began rolling backwards running him over. The employee died at the scene from severe trauma to multiple areas of his body.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Hill, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Slope, Sloping, Struck By, Tow Truck, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1741184.015 52 M Fatality