Accident Summary Nr: 165718.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling object

Accident Summary Nr: 165718.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1711629.01511/15/2023179123819075930 - Harbormasters International

Abstract: At 4:59 p.m. on November 14, 2023, an employee was installing lifting eyes bolts to the top of the completed dock so that a crane could transfer it to the yard for completion. Before the lifting could be conducted, an unforeseen gust of wind swept through the jobsite, knocking over a new steel form wall with attached rebar, which was 5 feet 10 inches away from the completed dock. The employee was struck and killed.

Keywords: Bolt, Crane, Dock, Falling Object, High Wind, Installing, Rebar, Struck By, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1711629.015 21 M Fatality Occupation not reported