Accident Summary Nr: 165717.015 - Employee is killed when struck by car in highway work zone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1741012.015 | 04/11/2024 | 1611 | 237310 | 156379 - Barnhill Contracting Company |
Abstract: At 9:17 a.m. on April 11, 2024, an employee working on a paving crew for a roads and bridges contractor was conducting flagging in a highway work zone. The work zone had been properly marked before flagging began. A driver entered the work zone driving a vehicle erratically and struck the employee. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1741012.015 | 53 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |