Accident Summary Nr: 165676.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall off ladder, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 165676.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1740700.01504/10/2024327232739066906 - Russtech Admixtures Inc

Abstract: On April 8, 2024, an employee working for a concrete products mixing company fell approximately 5 feet from a stepladder suffering head trauma. At 9:45 a.m. on April 9, 2024, while being treated in the hospital, the employee experienced multiple strokes and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete, Concrete Mixer, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Stepladder, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1740700.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported