Accident Summary Nr: 165663.015 - Employee is killed when shot by firearm

Accident Summary Nr: 165663.015 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 01/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1721491.01501/16/2024311821Rovira Biscuit Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 12, 2024, Employee # 1 was entering his workplace to start his shift. He was assaulted and assassinated in the parking lot of his workplace. Employee # 1 was killed by shots from a firearm.

Keywords: Assault, Firearm, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1721491.015 28 M Fatality Packaging and filling machine operators