Accident Summary Nr: 165660.015 - Employee is killed when clothing becomes entangled in harves

Accident Summary Nr: 165660.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1740557.01504/09/2024115115Foothill Packing, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 9, 2024, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a farm labor staffing company was cleaning a leek harvesting machine preparing it for transport to another field. At approximately 5:23 pm, the employee had been washing the machine with a pressure washer when he climbed underneath the left wing of the machine to unfasten pans for cleaning. The machine was still running when his clothing became entangled on the sprocket and sprocket chain. The employee's clothing tightened around his neck strangling him. The employee was transported to the local hospital, where his cause of death was reported as asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Catch Point, Caught By, Cleaning, Clothing, Entangled, Harvester, Harvesting, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of oxygen, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lung, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Neck, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Pressure Wash

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1740557.015 39 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators