Accident Summary Nr: 165649.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when shocked, fell off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 165649.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1740414.01504/10/2024238210Accurate Electric Construction Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 10, 2024, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was working alone in a commercial building. The employee was using a 10-foot stepladder to access an area inside a drop ceiling to verify that the switching was correct out of an energized lighting contactor. The employee contacted an energized wire inside the circuit being checked above the ceiling. The employee was shocked causing him to fall off the stepladder approximately 10 feet to the concrete ground below. The employee died from head trauma from impact with the concrete ground.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Construction, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Testing, Electrical Wire, Electrician, Energized, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Installing, Laceration, Ladder, Lighting Circuit, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Shock, Stepladder, Suspended Ceiling, Unsafe Position, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1740414.015 37 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: