Accident Summary Nr: 165646.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall off elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1740401.015 | 04/10/2024 | 332999 | Mtm Recognition Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 9, 2024, an employee working in sales for a metal products manufacturer was completing an order fulfillment in the warehouse. The employee was operating a Class II electric narrow aisle order picker powered industrial truck (PIV). The employee was gathering an order from a height of approximately 20 feet when he fell from the platform of the PIV. The employee was not wearing a fall protection harness. The employee died from a head injury due to impact with the concrete floor below.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1740401.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |