Accident Summary Nr: 165646.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall off elevated platform

Accident Summary Nr: 165646.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1740401.01504/10/2024332999Mtm Recognition Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 9, 2024, an employee working in sales for a metal products manufacturer was completing an order fulfillment in the warehouse. The employee was operating a Class II electric narrow aisle order picker powered industrial truck (PIV). The employee was gathering an order from a height of approximately 20 feet when he fell from the platform of the PIV. The employee was not wearing a fall protection harness. The employee died from a head injury due to impact with the concrete floor below.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Hoisting Mechanism, Industrial Truck, Insufficient Supervision, Material Handling, Order-picker , PIV, Picking an order, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sales, Sales Representative, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Work Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1740401.015 60 M Fatality Sales workers, hardware and building supplies